QAZAQ AIR aircrafts transfer under Kazakhstan's registration
Transport Materials 5 August 2021 09:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.5
All aircrafts of QAZAQ AIR have transferred to Kazakhstan’s registration and have been serviced by their own certified maintenance station since August 1, Trend reports citing Kazinform with reference to the Telegram channel of the Civil Aviation Committee of the Ministry of Industry and Infrastructural Development.
In the spring of this year, QAZAQ AIR was successfully certified by the Aviation Administration of Kazakhstan for the maintenance and repair of aviation equipment for the operating type of the De Havilland Dash-8 400 aircraft.
“This is the first step towards the repatriation of all commercial airplanes operating in Kazakhstan, which will take about five years to complete,” the Aviation Administration’s Director General Peter Griffiths said. “QAZAQ AIR has completed its re-registration and we’ll soon pass to Air Astana's fleet, which will go through a two-stage process, first registering in Ireland, then it’s expected that from 2024 new aircraft will be registered in Kazakhstan.”
The entire air fleet of QAZAQ AIR today has an updated aviation registration prefix - UP (Civil Aviation of Kazakhstan).
"The independence of the airline for the maintenance of air vehicles under the supervision of the regulatory authorities of Kazakhstan will allow the development of the local engineering staff with a long-term perspective," said Plamen Atanasov, Chairman of the Board of QAZAQ AIR JSC.