Azerbaijan's overhauled ship to transport carbamide to Bulgaria
Transport Materials 11 October 2021 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
The “Natavan” dry cargo ship, which is part of the transport flotilla of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), will make its first voyage outside the Caspian Sea after the overhaul, Trend reports on Oct.11 via ASCO.
According to the company, the dry cargo ship will transport carbamide from the Turkmen port of Bektash to the port of Varna (Bulgaria).
ASCO noted that during the renovation work on the main deck and in the engine room, electrical and welding work was carried out.
“The underwater and surface parts of the vessel were also cleaned and painted, the pumps and pipe systems were repaired. The vessel successfully passed the relevant inspections and was returned for cargo transportation in the waters outside the Caspian Sea,” added the company.
The dry cargo ship has been operating since 2014. The length of the vessel with a carrying capacity of 5,200 tons is 108 meters, and width - 16.74 meters.