Azerbaijan, Russia eye to launch Agro Express joint railway project soon
Transport Materials 17 November 2021 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Railways Logistics JSC and Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, along with other Azerbaijani logistics operators, have already started to implement Agro Express project, Alevtina Kirillova, head of the export logistics development project of Russian Railways Logistics JSC, said in an interview with Trend.
Kirillova said that it is planned to send the first batch of Azerbaijani persimmon by trains to Russia soon within this project.
"After sending the first test train, we will be able to find out the current issues for their settlement, in particular, how to speed up this delivery, pass through customs procedures faster, how to deliver the goods to the end consumer in the best way," head of the project office said.
Kirillova stressed that after processing all this information, it will be possible to increase the supply of products.
"We will transport the Russian products in the opposite direction (from Russia to Azerbaijan),” head of the project office said. “Vegetable oils, meat and dairy products, bakery products and others may be among these products.”
The head of the project office stressed that Agro Express project will involve accelerated container trains carrying perishable fruits and vegetables.
“Moreover, this project is very promising in terms of the growth of food markets of our countries,” Kirillova said. “This project will also ensure food security.”