Iran continues work on Chabahar – Zahedan railway project
Transport Materials 7 December 2021 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran. Dec.7
The construction of the Chabahar – Zahedan railway is ongoing, the deputy of the Construction and Development of Transportation Infrastructures Company of Iran Abbas Khatibi told Trend.
The Chabahar – Zahedan railway project is 730 kilometers and the construction has reached a 56-percent progress, he said.
"Last Iranian year (started March 20, 2020), work to lay down 154-kilometer railway of the Zahedan-Khash area started, and was finished by August 2021," he said.
"Other operations such as welding, ballasting, railway track geometry, tasks related to communication and pavements are ongoing," said Khatibi. "Completing construction of Khash station and other intermediate stations is on the agenda."
The Zahedan - Khash section in this project will become operational by February 20, before the end of the current Iranian year (started March 21, 2021).
Khatibi said the project's financial situation has improved, thanks to support from the Ministry of Road and Urban Development, the Plan and Budget Organization, the Central Bank of Iran, and the National Investment Fund.
The project's contractor, Khatam al-Anbiya Construction Headquarters, is planning to accelerate the implementation of the project, Khatibi said.
Chabahar-Zahedan railway will connect Chabahar to the country's railway network, help development of Makran coast by rail, and link the Central Asian countries and Afghanistan to open waters.