TRACECA plans visiting ports of participating countries - Secretary General
Transport Materials 14 March 2022 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
Organizing of visits to ports in Kazakhstan's Aktau, Azerbaijan's Baku, Georgia, also Turkey and Bulgaria for shippers as part of the concept of a global transit permit is planned, Secretary General of the Permanent Secretariat of the Transport Corridor Europe Caucasus Asia (TRACECA) Intergovernmental Commission Asset Assavbayev told Trend.
Shippers are planning to visit the ports in order to get acquainted on the spot with the problems of the corridor and its opportunities for the maximum organization of cargo transportation along the TRACECA corridor, he said.
Operational work is underway to eliminate problems associated with the growth of cargo traffic and provide all the opportunities to maintain the competitiveness of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia corridor, Assavbayev said.
"TRACECA member countries must take appropriate measures by coordinating their actions and we provide such an opportunity, but without the activity of the member countries themselves, it will be impossible to do this," he added. "The agreement on a single transit permit was developed in 2021 and presented to all participating countries."
The TRACECA corridor would be more competitive now, if all countries had completed the coordination procedure faster. This document liberalizes transportation and creates more opportunities to attract the transit of goods to the TRACECA countries.
Having received one permit, it is possible to cross the borders of the participating countries without additional processing of a permit in each another TRACECA country. We are making every effort to quickly put these projects into practice.
Despite the fact that some participating countries are still going through this procedure, there are already countries that are ready to sign the application of this document, Assavbayev said.
The issues of operational crossing of checkpoints at the borders are also being worked out, the project of electronic queues is being implemented, Asset Assavbayev emphasized.