Weekly review of major developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 25 April 2022 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 25. The Russian RZD Logistics company informed last week about the expansion of logistic cooperation with the Azerbaijani side in the near future, Trend reports.
According to the company, due to the restrictions imposed on air and sea transportation in certain areas, the delivery of goods by air and sea has become impossible.
“Today, the western borders are actually closed for logistics flows, although historically the points of consolidation of import cargo flows are located closer to them,” the company said. “Therefore, logistical cooperation with our eastern neighbors, the countries of Middle and Central Asia, is being strengthened. The ban on direct imports from European countries will stimulate the creation of mechanisms for parallel imports for certain commodity items. These goods will be transited through Kazakhstan, Turkey and Azerbaijan to Russia.”
Besides, according to the company, cargo traffic along with all three directions of the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) through the Caspian Sea, Turkey, and Azerbaijan can grow due to the closure of European borders [within anti-Russian sanctions].
Goods from Iran, India and the UAE can be transported along this corridor. They can be transported both through the Suez Canal, which significantly increases the time and cost of transportation and by rail through the territory of Azerbaijan. The latter route is a faster and more profitable one, the company added.
Last week, Russian media said that the Engels flour plant in Russia’s Saratov region will export some part of its products to Iran in transit through Azerbaijan by rail.
The Saratov flour will be loaded and sent from the Anisovka station of the Saratov region to Azerbaijan and then delivered to Iran. The monthly volume of parties will be 2,000 tons (36 covered wagons), the media noted.
Besides, last week, the representative office of the German Hellmann Worldwide Logistics company in Azerbaijan informed that, together with its partners, it’s launching a block train from China to Europe in transit through Azerbaijan.
According to the office, this route will be one of the first projects organized by commercial companies.
This project is expected to perform well, and regular flights can be launched on this route once or twice a month, added the office.