Weekly review of main developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 20 February 2023 09:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 20. This week it became known that TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia) and Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR) have agreed to develop routes and attract new cargo jointly, Trend reports.
The parties intend to exchange information related to transport and strengthening socio-economic conditions in the regions of Europe, the Caucasus, and Asia, which will create a favorable investment climate. In addition, this cooperation will contribute to the development of the transport sector of the entire region, and the expansion of transport opportunities and will serve as a new impetus for the promotion of transport links.
Furthermore, it was noted that the Zangazur corridor will contribute to the increase of transit potential of the Transcaspian International Transport Route, and will create new economic opportunities both for the countries of the region and Turkic-speaking countries.
Moreover, the TRACECA member countries endorsed the decision to establish a working group on the digitalization of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia corridor. Among the approved documents were the border crossing hotline concept, methods for assessing the new vehicle checkpoints, collection of statistical data on the TRACECA routes, the Legal Framework for Multimodal Transportation Review, which are designed to facilitate border crossing procedures and increase the efficiency of cargo counting along the TRACECA corridor.
Also, the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and the Azerbaijan Air Navigation Services Department of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) started joint work on the development and implementation of the National Airspace Strategy (NAS) of Azerbaijan.
Joint activities will support the development of the national economy and the competitiveness of the aviation sector in Azerbaijan. This cooperation will contribute to achieving the global goals for the sustainable development of air transport. According to IATA forecasts, demand for passenger air transport in Azerbaijan is expected to grow by 80 percent over the next two decades.
In accordance with this, the volume of air traffic will also grow at the same pace. For example, transit traffic in the airspace of Azerbaijan has already shown high dynamics.
It was also noted that this spring, Azerbaijan Airlines resumes flights from Baku to Paris, the capital of France. The schedule provides flights from Baku to Paris and back with a frequency of 2 times a week - Tuesdays and Fridays. The first flight is scheduled for May 9.
Furthermore, it was noted that Azerbaijan’s raw materials will play a significant role in the establishment of the Turkic Auto Industry conglomerate. The implementation of this initiative will increase the trade turnover of Uzbekistan with Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, as these countries have the necessary raw materials, such as steel, aluminum, polymers, plastics, petrochemical products, as well as chemical fibers.
The conglomerate idea involves the establishment of cooperation between UzAuto Motors, the Azermash vehicle production plant, and Saryarka AvtoProm LLP, the largest automobile manufacturing enterprise in Kazakhstan.