Expert: Situation with Kashagan affects personnel changes at Kazakh Oil Ministry and KazMunaiGas
Kazakhstan, Astana, July 4 / Trend D. Mukhtarov /
The situation with Kashagan indirectly affects personnel changes at the Kazakh Oil Ministry and KazMunaiGas (KMG), Kazakh political analyst Daniar Ashimbayev said on Wednesday.
"The situation with Kashagan indirectly impacts on personnel changes at the Kazakh Oil Ministry and KMG," Ashimbayev told Trend on Wednesday. "Talks on Kashagan have been held and fundamental agreements reached at the highest level. Therefore, it is wrong to say that Mynbayev was transferred from the post of minister to the national company due to Kashagan's stalling."
According to him, as minister Sauat Mynbayev has done much for the oil and gas industry, his activity was appreciated. There were no scandals with the subsoil users for the entire period of his being in post.
"One of the reasons is that this person has served at this post for a long time," he said. "Secondly, as is known, the president has set a lot of tasks for the ministry. Therefore, it was logical to appoint Uzakbay Karabalin Oil and Gas Minister. He has been actively engaged in these issues as head of the Kazakh Oil and Gas Institute recently."
According to him, some specialised tasks associated with some reshaping of the ministry's activity are being set for Karabalin.
As for ex-head of KMG Lyazzat Kiyinov, Ashimbayev recalled that he appeared in KMG after the December events in Zhanaozen.
"Kiyinov appeared at KMG to calm the situation," expert said. "It was known that he came for up to two years. Though the situation in Zhanaozen is still complicate, the city's population has grown from 100,000 to 140,000 due to migration for the past two years."
The expert added that despite his advanced age, Kiyinov does not intend to retire.
"At present, tougher regulation is required at KMG," he added. "This can be ensured by Mynbayev, proceeding from his experience at the Finance Ministry and the Agriculture Ministry."
"According to some media, Lyazzat Kiyinov is unlikely to be appointed akim of the Mangistau region for the third time," the expert said. "By the way, the press service of Mangistau region has denied the information that Kiyinov will replace Alik Aydarbaev at the post of akim of Mangistau region."
"Most likely Lyazzat Kiyinov can lead the company consisting of Kazmortransflot and KazMunayTeniz," the expert said. "The office has been relocated to Aktau. Either way he will lead Uzen Munaygas with its task to increase oil production volumes."