Kazakhstan eyes to boost sales of its goods through electronic platforms
Kazakhstan Materials 9 August 2021 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 9
The export of Kazakhstan’s products through electronic platforms will grow by $100 million annually, the country’s Ministry of Trade and Integration told LS Agency, Trend reports.
According to the ministry, the country intends to achieve this through the nationwide program on bringing domestic producers to international electronic platforms.
"At the moment, the sales volume due to the launch on the Alibaba.com platform is making up nearly $45 million," the ministry noted.
As to date, only the Chinese marketplace is being considered as part of the program to bring domestic producers to international electronic platforms. However, other platforms will be considered in the near future.
Measures are also being taken to remove barriers in connection with the entry of Kazakh businessmen to other platforms, such as Wildberries and Ozon.