Equity capital of Kazakhstani banks grows
Kazakhstan Materials 18 March 2022 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 17. The equity capital of banks in Kazakhstan has grown by 3.2 percent since the beginning of 2022, Trend reports with reference to The Agency of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Regulation and Development of Financial Market.
The situation in the second-tier banks of Kazakhstan is stable. Second-tier banks have a significant reserve of liquid assets, which, as of the current week, amount to about 16.7 trillion tenge ($329.9 billion), or 43 percent of total assets.
The presence of free liquidity allows banks to completely service their obligations in a timely manner. Prudential standards for bank liquidity are more than four times higher than the minimum requirements of the Kazakhstani National Bank.
The equity capital of banks has grown by 3.2 percent and amounted to 4.7 trillion tenge ($9.3 billion) since the beginning of 2022.
The equity capital adequacy ratio of banks is 23.3 percent and more than doubles the norms established by law.
There has been an increase in deposits of customers of Kazakhstani banks by 3.5 percent since January 2022.
The share of deposits of individuals is 51.4 percent or 13.9 trillion tenge ($27.4 billion), deposits of legal entities - 48.6 percent or 13.1 trillion tenge ($25.8 billion).
Deposits of individuals are guaranteed by the state in accordance with the law.
The maximum amount of guaranteeing deposits of the population by the guarantee of Kazakhstan Deposit Insurance Fund (KDIF) was increased to 20 million tenge ($39,514) in January 2022.
The Agency and the Kazakh National Bank implement constant control over the financial position of banks, the adequacy of their capital and liquidity for the timely fulfillment of obligations to banks' customers.