Kazakhstan should consider involvement in dev't of Zhanazhol gas field as subsoil user - MP
Kazakhstan Materials 26 April 2022 10:49 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 26. Kazakhstan’s government should speed up attracting the state to the joint development of the Zhanazhol gas field with a share of at least 50 percent due to the close termination of the subsoil use contract for the field, MP Yerik Sultanov said during the Senate’s meeting in Nur-Sultan, Trend reports via the Senate.
"In order to replenish the resource base, additional incentive measures should be worked out for the implementation of new gas projects by subsoil users,” Sultanov noted. “Taking into account that gas is a strategic raw material, the possibility of involving the state, represented by the national operator, as a subsoil user to gas production at new fields should be considered."
"At the same time, the availability of gas resources must be profoundly studied before selecting new industrial projects for the use of gas, including the long-term ones. This work must be coordinated by the Ministry of Energy, as a single industry regulator,” he also said. “Unfortunately, recently industrialization projects implemented with the use of gas are planned and commissioned without taking into account gas reserves and the associated risks.”
Besides, according to him, measures are needed for the careful consumption of gas by the population and enterprises.
"Therefore, the issue of setting consumption standards should be studied separately for each region, taking into account climatic conditions, that is, if the consumption standards are exceeded, higher tariffs could be applied," concluded the MP.