Kazakhstan keen to increase Caspian Pipeline Consortium capacity
Kazakhstan Materials 17 February 2023 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 17. Kazakhstan considers the matter of increasing the Caspian Pipeline Consortium’s (CPC) capacity significantly important, Alikhan Smailov, the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, said, Trend reports, citing the press service of the Kazakh PM.
The statement was made during the meeting of the Kazakh Head of Government with the General Director of the CPC Nikolay Gorban.
Smailov said that previously, the CPC operations were impacted due to technical malfunctions on the sea terminal. He added that while the repair work is complete and the facilities are operational, it is imperative to guarantee the lack of further technical issues due to the importance of the pipeline for the Kazakh economy.
The CPC head said that as a result of the program aimed at removing the bottlenecks, the capacity of the pipeline increased by 72.5 million tons in 2022. He added that the Consortium constantly undertakes measures to ensure the reliability of the pipeline.
The CPC pipeline system is one of the largest investment projects in the energy sector in the CIS area. The length of the pipeline, which runs from Tengiz oil field through the Russian Novorossiysk is 1,511 km. This pipeline is responsible for transporting the major part of the oil produced in Kazakhstan. The CPC Marine Terminal is equipped with three offshore berthing facilities that allow the safe loading of tankers at a considerable distance from the shore, including in adverse weather conditions.