KazMunayGas, KPO discuss progress of large-scale gas plant project at Karachaganak
Kazakhstan Materials 15 June 2024 10:14 (UTC +04:00)
ASTANA, Kazakhstan, June 15. KazMunayGas (KMG), Kazakhstan's national oil and gas company, and Karachaganak Petroleum Operating B.V. (KPO) discussed the status of the gas processing plant project at the Karachaganak field, which aims to process 4.5 billion cubic meters of raw gas annually, Trend reports.
According to KMG, these issues were discussed during a meeting between Askhat Khassenov, Chairman of the Management Board of KMG, and Marco Marsili, General Director of KPO.
It was noted that, to maintain production levels at 10-11 million tons per year, the field operator is implementing the Karachaganak Expansion Project. This project includes the installation of additional 5th and 6th gas reinjection compressors to sustain reservoir pressure and enhance oil recovery.
The meeting also addressed the export of Karachaganak oil amid increased demand for Kazakh hydrocarbons in Western Europe. Last year, around 1 million tons of oil from Karachaganak were delivered to Germany for the first time via the KazTransOil and Transneft transportation systems. In the first five months of 2024, approximately 500,000 tons have been delivered, with projections exceeding 1 million tons by the end of the year.
Karachaganak Petroleum Operating B.V. operates one of the world's largest gas condensate fields. The Karachaganak field, discovered in 1979, is located in northwestern Kazakhstan. KPO is a joint venture comprising Eni S.p.A. (29.25 percent), Shell plc (29.25 percent), Chevron (18 percent), Lukoil (13.5 percent), and KMG (10 percent).