Uzbek businessmen to invest in greenhouse construction in Tajikistan
Tajikistan Materials 1 July 2022 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 1. Uzbek businessmen are going to invest $1 million in the construction of a modern greenhouse in the northern part of Tajikistan's Sughd region, Trend reports citing the press service of the region's authorities.
Chairman of the Sughd region, Rajabboy Ahmadzoda, received businessmen from Uzbekistan to discuss prospects for future cooperation in the agricultural sector.
During the meeting, Ahmadzoda expressed his satisfaction with the expansion of economic and trade relations between Tajik and Uzbek businessmen and assessed the strengthening of collaboration as a result of the wise policy of the presidents of the two countries.
"A modern greenhouse will be built in a local farm of Sughd's Ghafurov district, which was established in 2014 with a total of 5 hectares of land. Moreover, Tajik and Uzbek businessmen will use the existing opportunities for further development of cooperation in the future," the message says.
Earlier, it was stated that as part of intergovernmental agreements, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan are going to expand cooperation in the textile industry, establishing joint venture for cotton processing.