Turkmen president orders to finalize financial and banking system development program
Turkmenistan Materials 17 January 2019 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Jan. 17
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has ordered to finalize the draft national program for the development of the economic, financial and banking systems for 2019-2025, Trend reports referring to Watan newspaper.
Turkmen Deputy Prime Minister Gochmyrat Myradov reported on this project at the working meeting. The president stressed that the continuation of privatization of state property, the creation of favorable conditions for private business should be envisaged in the prepared program.
Turkmenistan gradually passed to the market economy, which was reflected in the Constitution. A number of measures were carried out, namely, the denomination of the national currency.
The country passed to the international accounting standards in 2014. In early 2015, the Central Bank of Turkmenistan set the official exchange rate of the national currency at 3.50 manat per $1, which is still preserved.