Turkmen enterprise reveals volume of oil products shipped to consumers
Turkmenistan Materials 15 October 2021 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Kenar Enterprise for Storage and Shipment of Petroleum Products of the Turkmenbashi Complex of Oil Refineries in Turkmenistan has shipped three million tons of various petroleum products to consumers since the beginning of 2021, Trend reports citing the NEBIT-GAZ electronic newspaper.
According to the information, half of this volume was exported, including Georgia, Malta, Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan and Ukraine.
It is reported that another part of oil products was sold on the domestic market.
The Kenar oil storage and shipment enterprise, located a few kilometers from the city of Turkmenbashi, is equipped with an integrated telemechanics and telemetry system SCADA (Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition) and is connected with the Turkmenbashi complex of oil refineries by a network of pipelines.
The bulk of the products manufactured by Turkmenbashi Complex of Oil Refineries - liquid petroleum products - are pumped into the reservoirs of the Kenar enterprise, from where they are sent to consumers by sea (tankers), rail and road transport.