Turkmenistan, Bahrain aim to develop partnership in field of maritime cargo transportation
Turkmenistan Materials 23 February 2023 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 23. Turkmenistan and Bahrain signed a memorandum of understanding in the field of maritime transport, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
The document signed by the Agency Turkmendenizderyayollary Agency (Turkmen State Service of Maritime and River Transportation) and the Ministry of Transportation and Telecommunications of the Kingdom of Bahrain is aimed at developing coordination between the two countries in the field of maritime navigation and strengthening trade, economic and investment cooperation.
The document were signed following negotiations between King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov during his official visit to the capital of Bahrain, Manama.
In total, as a result of the negotiations, a large package of 11 documents was signed, which supplemented the legal framework of Turkmenistan and Bahrain.
Meanwhile, during the visit of the head of Turkmenistan to Bahrain, topical areas of cooperation between the two countries in the economic sphere, in particular, in the financial and banking sector, as well as building up bilateral partnerships in communication, transport and logistics, cultural and humanitarian spheres were discussed.