Turkmenistan unveils data on volume of capital investments aimed at economic development
Turkmenistan Materials 17 April 2023 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 17. The volume of capital investments in Turkmenistan aimed at the development of the national economy at the expense of all sources of financing, in relation to GDP from January through March 2023 amounted to 13.7 percent, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
This was stated by the Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan Serdar Jorayev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on April 15.
Furthermore, according to him, during the specified period, the investment program for this year was executed at the level of 10.7 percent.
Joraev noted that in the first quarter of this year, 44.8 percent of the mastered capital investments were directed to the construction of industrial complexes, and 55.2 percent – to the construction of social facilities.
Large investments are being made in the formation of modern industrial infrastructure in Turkmenistan, which contributes both to the comprehensive development of the regions and to the economic prosperity of the country as a whole.