Uzbekistan, U.S. step up scientific and technical cooperation
Uzbekistan Materials 31 May 2012 19:53 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 31 /Trend D.Azizov/
Coordinating Committee for Science and Technology Development under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan and the U.S. Civilian Research and Development signed an implementing agreement for cooperation, the government of Uzbekistan told Trend on Thursday.
The document signed during the visit of President and Chief Executive Officer of American Civil Research Foundation ("CRDF Global"), Kathleen Campbell to Uzbekistan aimed at further development of cooperation in science and technology, the spokesman said.
During the visit, Campbell discussed the prospects of development of scientific and technological cooperation between scientists of both countries with government officials.
Campbell visited the Institute of Genetics and Plant Experimental Biology, Uzbek Academy of Sciences, Laboratory of Applied Biochemistry, which members are involved in the joint projects with CRDF Global, and the Center for Genome Technology and Bioinformatics.
The organization and conduct of joint activities, including the competition of research projects in the field of renewable energy co-financed by both sides were discussed during the meeting. Issues about the use of electronic scientific and educational databases of U.S. companies access to the world's leading scientific and technical publications through the program Virtual Research Library developed by CRDF Global were raised.
The sides also discussed issues of cooperation in the field of innovation and expansion of cooperation in the production of drug substances through the use of a unique bank of biologically active substances formed in Uzbekistan.
Following the talks, Campbell noted that the presented results of joint projects meet modern international standards.