Significant trade expected with Uzbekistan, says Iran
Uzbekistan Materials 11 February 2014 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb.11
Iranian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Ali Mardani Fard expects significant development of Uzbek-Iranian cooperation in 2014, the ambassador said at a press conference in connection with the 35th anniversary of the Islamic revolution on Feb.10.
After the establishment of diplomatic relations in May 1992, association between Iran and Uzbekistan is developing on the principles of mutual esteem and benefit thanks to the historic and cultural ties between the two countries, the ambassador said.
Throughout 22 years of diplomatic relations, nearly 50 intergovernmental and interagency agreements were signed on cooperation in various spheres that determine the directions of interaction.
Uzbekistan's location in the heart of Central Asia and Iran's geographical position as the nearest, secure and economical way of access for countries of the whole region to world markets through the Persian Gulf and the Oman Sea, is the most important prerequisite for the development of economic relations between Iran and Uzbekistan, according to the head of the Iranian diplomatic mission.
The two countries mutually complement each other in economic terms, allowing the import of high quality and affordable Iranian goods instead of the low quality and expensive products of some other countries.
Given the agreements signed between the parties in the field of transportation and trade and economy, the necessary conditions were created for the expansion of interaction and the implementation of the quadripartite agreement on the establishment of the Uzbekistan - Turkmenistan - Iran - Oman international transport and transit corridor that will give a strong impetus to the development of trade and economic ties.
The contacts between the representatives of business, parliamentary and government structures of the two countries have become active recently.
Iranian entrepreneurs participated in the work of the ninth International Cotton and Textile Fair in Tashkent. Close friendly contacts have been established between the embassy and Uzbekistan's Chamber of Commerce.
Iranian Minister of Industry, Mining and Trade Nematzadeh participated at the meeting of the council of prime ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Council (SCO) member states.
During the visit the Iranian minister held fruitful negotiations with the Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade Elyer Ganiyev and chairman of the board of Uzbekistan Railways State Joint-Stock Railway Company Achilbay Ramatov.
Moreover, consultations were held with officials of Uzbekistan's Foreign Ministry on starting the implementation of the quadripartite agreement on the establishment of an international transport and communications corridor, during which the two parties emphasised the need for speedy implementation of this agreement.
"All this gives hope that we will see a significant rise in cooperation between the two countries, especially in the economic field in 2014," Ali Mardani Fard said.