Russian “Eurocement Group” to construct cement plant worth $128 million in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 1 July 2014 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 1
Russian "Eurocement Group" holding will construct a cement plant worth $128 million in Uzbekistan, "Uzstroymateriali" JSC, which unites construction materials industry enterprises of the country, told Trend
The company representative said that the construction of the new cement plant with the capacity of 2.4 million tonnes of cement through "dry method" a year is considered on the base of "Eurocement Group" daughter enterprise- operating "Ahangarancement" (Tashkent region) cement plant.
To date, "Eurocement Group" has signed an agreement with Chinese China CAMC Engineering Co. Ltd. worth $128 million for the supply of equipment, design, erection supervision and training of employees. The commissioning of the enterprise is scheduled for launch in 2016.
The transition to a new technology platform will be carried out without interrupting existing production lines.
As reported earlier, "Eurocement Group" holding acquired some 75.5 percent of Ahangarancement JSC shares in 2006. At present, the share of Eurocement Group is 83.92 percent in the authorized capital of JSC.
Ahangarancement JSC is the second cement producer in Uzbekistan. Design capacity of the plant is 1,986 million tons of cement per year.
In 2013, Ahangarancement increased cement production by 6 percent compared with 2012 - up to 1.62 million tonnes, including clinker - 13 percent (to 1.167 million tonnes). The company mined and sent to production 1.641 million tonnes of limestone (19 percent growth).
In March, 2014, "Ahangarancement" obtained license to mine limestone and marl of Shavazsay field (Almalykskiy area Tashkentstvkaya region). The reserves of limestone at the Shavazsay field which was discovered in 1974, totals 36.4 million tonnes.
The stocks of these raw materials in existing facilities of "Akhangarancement" is enough for 25 years of work , according to preliminary data.
At the present time, some six cement plants with a total installed capacity of more than seven million tonnes operate in Uzbekistan
The largest - Kizilkumcement JSC (3.08 million tonnes), Ahangarancement JSC (1.74 million tonnes) and Kuvasaycement (920,000 tonnes).
Cement production increased by 4.4 percent up to 7.133 million tonnes in Uzbekistan in 2013.