Uzbekistan to strengthen food export quality control
Uzbekistan Materials 6 April 2018 11:48 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is planning to create fruit and vegetable goods export labs in all regions of the country until 2021, a decree of the Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, published on the website of the national legislation base of the republic on April 6, said.
According to the decree, a 2018-2020 measures program on improving activity of the state service on plant quarantine was approved.
“There are still no special labs in regions of the country to carry out quarantine check of the exported and imported seeds, plants and other vegetable production,” the document said.
The quarantine labs will be built in all 13 regions of the country and will be equipped with the most advanced technologies. A special disinfectant (fumigation) rooms will be created in seven regions of the country near the border checkpoints.
The program provides for development of concrete measures to accede Uzbekistan to international treaties in the plant quarantine sphere, including the International Convention on Plant Protection and Quarantine (Rome, 1951). It is also planned to work out the issue of concluding agreements with the quarantine services of the EU, CIS and South-East Asian countries on cooperation in the plant quarantine sphere.
In January 2017, Uzbekistan and Russia signed a protocol on compliance with phytosanitary requirements when importing Uzbek vegetables and fruits to the Russian Federation. In addition, the parties are completing the work on creating a “green corridor” for phytosanitary control.