BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 18
Despite the quarantine restrictions, the implementation of important investment projects in the chemical industry of Uzbekistan continues, new investment projects are being launched with foreign partners, Trend reports with reference to the Expert of Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR), Ulugbek Saydiev.
The industry's enterprises fully cover the domestic demand for nitrogen and potash fertilizers. At the same time, the need for phosphate fertilizers is covered by an estimated only 20 percent, in connection with which it is planned to modernize the production of phosphate fertilizers at Ammophos-Maxam JSC with increasing the capacity to 220,000 tons and at Kukon Superphosphate Zavodi JSC with increasing capacity up to 350,000 tons of simple super-phosphate.
Based on Samarkandkimyo JSC, construction of facilities for the production of complex mineral fertilizers with a capacity of 600,000 tons, including 300, 000 tons of mono-ammonium phosphate (MAF) and 300,000 tons of complex mineral fertilizers, is envisaged.
To increase the export potential of the industry in 2020, it is planned to establish the production of 35 types of localized products for a total of 1,831 billion soums ($17.8 million), of which 15 types for 831 billion soums ($8.09 million), which have not previously been produced in Uzbekistan.
According to the plans of industrial cooperation, in 2020, 15 types of localized products will be produced in the amount of 1,678 billion soums ($163 million). Exports of manufactured localized products are expected to amount to $5.376 million.
In 2021, Uzkimyosanoat JSC plans to launch the production of 53 types of localized products for a total amount of 2,442 billion soums ($238 million), of which 33 types, worth 1,184 billion soums ($115 million), which were not previously produced. Based on industrial cooperation, it is planned to produce 31 types of localized products worth 1,714 billion soums ($167 million).
For the 1H2020, the enterprises of Uzkimyosanoat JSC produced marketable products in the amount of 3 670 billion soums ($357 million), the growth rate of production compared to the same period in 2019 amounted to 100 percent. The volume of consumer goods production amounted to 34.8 billion soums ($3.39 million).
Currently, Uzkimyosanoat JSC is working on 52 investment projects. The total project cost of the facilities is about $9.7 billion. Of these, 21 projects are in the active phase of implementation, 18 projects are designated as promising for the coming years, eight projects are at the study stage and six projects have been proposed for implementation by private entrepreneurs.
Uzkimyosanoat is constantly working to expand international cooperation. In May of this year, a memorandum on joint implementation of projects was signed with the Turkish Çalık Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş energy company.
The Memorandum provides for the implementation of joint projects to organize the production of a wide range of products based on methanol and linear alkylbenzene (LAB) in Uzbekistan. The expected total investment is $458.6 million. With the launch of the projects, commercial products will be produced in the amount of 1,425 billion ($139 million) soums per year.
The most promising project scheduled to start in 2021 is the production of acrylic acid, superabsorbent, and acrylates based on methacrylate, produced at Navoiazot JSC. The expected cost of the facility, which will employ 500 people, is about $650 million. Its launch in 2023 will make it possible to produce products worth about $200 million annually, of which $120 million will be exported.