Uzbekistan reveals its COVID-19 data for November 21
Uzbekistan Materials 21 November 2020 11:19 (UTC +04:00)
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases for November 21 in Uzbekistan increased to 71,280, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 68,525 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 603 have died.
At the moment, 2,152 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards.
According to the Ministry of Health, all new cases were identified among those who were in contact with patients. In particular, 126 cases were revealed in Tashkent, 51 cases in Tashkent region, eight cases in Fergana region, six cases in Namangan region, four cases each in Samarkand, Jizzakh and Bukhara regions and three cases each were revealed in Andijan region and in Karakalpakstan Republic.
The activities of pre-school educational organizations and general education schools in a traditional and remote form is allowed from September 2020 in accordance with the opinions of parents and proposals of local councils of deputies.