Uzbekistan’s food production to grow by end of 2020
Uzbekistan Materials 25 November 2020 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
The food production in Uzbekistan is expected to grow by five percent by the end of 2020, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan.
Since February 2016 Uzbekozikovkatholding has united 241 enterprises for processing fruits and vegetables, 45 for processing meat and milk, 79 for the production of other food products, and a specialized foreign trade company Uzagroexport.
The Uzbekozikovkatholding holding company was liquidated in Uzbekistan In September 2020, by a decree of the president.
Part of the holding's functions was entrusted to the Ministry of Agriculture, where the main department of the food industry was formed.
The Ministry of Agriculture was instructed to create conditions for mutually beneficial relations between enterprises growing fruits and vegetables, meat, dairy, and other agricultural food products, and enterprises for their processing, procurement, and sale.
The Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the Ministry of Agriculture, together with commercial banks, were instructed to ensure a wide attraction of funds from international financial institutions to financially support the system of production, processing, and export of food products and targeted delivery of the funds raised to producers, processors, and exporters.
The State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan named the regions with the largest share of the country in the total volume of food production from January through October this year. From the published data it follows that the Tashkent city accounts for 21.9 percent of the food produced, the Tashkent region - 17.3 percent, Samarkand - 10 percent, Fergana - 7.5 percent, Kashkadarya - 6.6 percent, and Bukhara – 5.8 percent.
According to the forecast of the key economic department of the country, the production of beverages is expected to decrease by five percent, tobacco products – by two percent.