Uzbekistan Materials 22 January 2021 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
The Israeli DRTS plans to create lavender plantations in Kosonsoy-pharm free economic zone in the Namangan region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the administration of Namangan region.
The mentioned issue was discussed during a meeting between the governor of Namangan region Shavkatjon Abdurazzakov and the regional representative of the Israeli enterprise Sulaimon Hartavioglu.
“A kilogram of lavender is estimated at $8,000-9,000 on the world market. It is possible to get 70-80 kilograms of lavender oil from one hectare,” representative of DRTS said.
He also added that the plant does not require a lot of water and maintenance.
“It is very well suited for the conditions of Uzbekistan,” he said.
Drip Research Technology Solutions (DRTS) is an international industry leader with over 35 years of experience in providing drip irrigation and pipe extrusion machinery. The company installed machines and set up over 500 independently operating drip irrigation and pipe factories in countries such as the US, Turkey, India and others.
DRTS is currently implementing the first project in Uzbekistan to create a lavender plantation on 40 hectares of land in the Yukorichirchik district of the Tashkent region.
Earlier, it was reported that such free economic zones as Nukus-Pharm, Zomin-Pharm, Kosonsoy-Pharm, Sirdaryo-Pharm, Boysun-Pharm, Bustonlik-Pharm, Parkent Pharm, as well as Tashkent Pharma Park pharmaceutical cluster operate in Uzbekistan’s in pharmaceuticals field.