Uzbekistan Materials 22 January 2021 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
The production of 15 million running meters of denim will be established at Bukhara Cotton Textile in Bukhara region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of the Bukhara Cotton Textile enterprise during his visit to Bukhara region.
According to the information, more than $65 million was invested in creation of Bukhara Cotton Textile Cluster - one of the first textile clusters in the country. Today this cluster has mastered all technological processes from cotton harvesting to its deep processing.
In particular, the cultivation of cotton on 8,000 hectares of land in the Romitan region has been established, then fiber is spun at the enterprises of the cluster, yarn is dyed, and fabrics and ready-made clothes are produced.
It was noted that the enterprise is organized on the basis of an abandoned textile factory. The old building has been completely reconstructed and 19 new blocks and structures have been erected. Advanced technological lines, equipment and machine tools from Germany, the US, Belgium and France were installed.
It was also reported that Bukhara Cotton Textile will initially produce 8,450 tons of yarn. At the next stage, the production of 15 million running meters of denim will be established. At the third and fourth stages, it will produce value-added finished products.
In addition, the company has its own B Jeans brand. It produces an average of 12.5 million pairs of classic denim and stretch denim pants annually. It was noted that the number of customers for these products is growing. In 2020, the company's stores opened in Bukhara, Tashkent, Samarkand and Namangan. In the future, it is planned to open 50 such points throughout the country.
“The economic effect can be expressed by the fact that if on the world market cotton fiber costs $1.5 per kilogram, then the finished product from it will cost at least $25,” the message says.
It is reported that the main goal of the enterprise is to gain a foothold in foreign markets. In 2020, products worth $8.2 million were exported. With the support of the embassies of Uzbekistan, it is planned to open retail outlets in foreign countries. According to preliminary estimates, this will make it possible to receive on average $50-60 million in foreign exchange earnings per year.
According to the information, denim fabrics produced by Bukhara Cotton Textile have an advantage in the domestic and foreign markets due to their natural color. It is noted that seeds of the indigo plant, which is grown on 80 hectares, were brought from abroad for the production of paint.
The head of state also noted the need to expand the assortment, release clothing in cooperation with world-famous brands.