Largest share of income from self-employment registered in Uzbekistan’s Samarkand region
Uzbekistan Materials 27 January 2021 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
The total aggregate income of Uzbekistan’s population in 2020 reached 405.1 trillion soum, increasing by 2.6 percent compared to 2019, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, the average per capita nominal total income of the population was higher than the national average value in Tashkent city - 23 million soums ($2.2 billion), Navoi region - 19 million soums ($1.8 billion), Bukhara region - 14 million soums ($1.3 billion), Tashkent and Khorezms regions each - 12 million soums ($1.1 billion).
It is noted that the indicator of real growth of total income per capita in 2020 amounted to 0.7 percent, while the same indicator in 2019 was significantly higher - five percent.
In the total income of the regions, the largest share of income received from labor activity (income of employees and income from self-employment) was observed in the Navoi region amounting to 83.1 percent.
It is reported that nominal income growth rates in relation to 2019 reached 15.1 percent and contributed to an increase in the nominal volume of total income amounting to 10.5 percent. Also, the share of the total income of employees among the population amounted to 28.8 percent.
In addition, the highest nominal growth rates of wage earners' incomes were noted in Tashkent (26.3 percent), also in Navoi (22.3 percent), Tashkent (16.6 percent), Bukhara (14.5 percent), and Andijan (13.6 percent) regions.
At the same time, the largest share of income from self-employment was noted in Samarkand (11.2 percent), Tashkent (10.3 percent), Andijan (9.7 percent), and Kashkadarya (9.6 percent) regions.
Also, property income increased by 23.6 percent against the corresponding period of 2019. The highest growth rates were noted in the Jizzakh region and the Karakalpakstan Republic, 51.7 percent and 48.7 percent, respectively.
Furthermore, the share of transfers in the total aggregate income of the population for the specified period amounted to 25.5 percent. The share of pensions in the total volume of social transfers accounted for 81.5 percent, benefits - 16.6 percent, scholarships - 1.9 percent.
Also, 6.9 trillion soums ($657 million) of benefits and material assistance in 2020 were allocated for the social support of the population. Of these, 53 percent of insurance benefits were financed by the off-budget Pension Fund, while 47 percent was allocated from the republican and local budgets.
The nominal growth rate of remittances from abroad, which are part of other current transfers, amounted to 14.1 percent. The largest share of remittances in the total income of the population is registered in Samarkand and Khorezm regions, 23.1 percent and 22.7 percent, respectively.
As for small businesses, their share in the structure of the total income of the population for in 2020 amounted to 42 percent. The largest share of income received from small businesses is noted in the Jizzakh region - 68.8 percent.