Uzbekistan, World Bank develop country co-op program
Uzbekistan Materials 29 January 2021 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 29
Uzbekistan and the World Bank are developing a country cooperation program for 2022-2026, Trend reports with reference to Dunyo information agency.
This and other priorities of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the World Bank were discussed at the meeting of First Deputy Foreign Minister Farkhod Arziev with the head of the Bank's representative office in Uzbekistan Marco Mantovanelli.
According to the information, the parties discussed the implementation of the current projects of the World Bank implemented in Uzbekistan, aimed, in particular, at eradicating poverty, supporting youth and women's entrepreneurship, improving rural infrastructure, and mitigating the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic.
In addition, the parties exchanged views on the priority areas for the implementation of socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan, as well as measures are taken to expand the coverage and quality of education, strengthen human resources, improve the skills of specialists and other issues.
It was noted that Marco Mantovanelli also expressed his readiness to support the successful implementation of the State Program “Year of Support for Youth and Public Health Promotion”.