Investment projects to be implemented in Uzbekistan’s Navoi region revealed
Uzbekistan Materials 23 February 2021 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Some 576 projects with a total cost of 18.6 trillion soums ($1.8 billion) are planned to be implemented in 2021 in the Navoi region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the president of Uzbekistan.
On February 22, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects that are planned to be implemented in the Navoi region.
According to the information, the Navoi region is one of the most industrialized regions of Uzbekistan. The annual industrial production here accounts for over 65 trillion soums ($6.2 billion). Among the drivers of the regional economy are the mining, chemical, building materials, and textile industries.
It is reported that this year it is planned to implement 576 projects in the Navoi region with a total value of 18.6 trillion soums ($1.8 billion). In the context of industries, projects are distributed as follows - 200 projects in industry, 179 - in services, 197 - in agriculture. As a result, production capacities for about 18 trillion soums ($1.7 billion) and 16,000 jobs will be created.
Also, it is planned to organize the production of import-substituting products in the amount of $123 million, as well as exports for $125 million.
In particular, the production of acrylic stone, basalt panels, fibreboard, floor and wall panels, and glass products will be mastered in the building materials industry. For example, in December this year, it is planned to commission a glass enterprise in Zarafshan city.
As for the chemical industry, 20 projects have been formed in this field, nine of which will be implemented this year. As a result, the production of new demanded products will be established and more than 430 people will be employed.
It is noted that textile projects are also recognized as promising. In particular, this year it is planned to organize 28 enterprises in all districts and cities of the Navoi region.
Furthermore, it is planned to implement 16 projects in the field of hydropower worth $1.42 billion. In particular, 11 new hydroelectric power plants will be built with a total output of 587 megawatts of electricity. The remaining five projects provide for the modernization of existing power plants with an increase in their capacity.
The head of state gave instructions on the high-quality and scientifically based implementation of projects, the attraction of modern technologies, the production of competitive products with high added value, including for export.