Uzbekistan Airports JSC cuts tariffs for foreign airlines
Uzbekistan Materials 22 October 2021 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Uzbekistan Airports JSC has reduced tariffs for foreign airlines, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
The management of Uzbekistan Airports has approved a new list of rates and charges for ground handling of regular flights operated by foreign airlines. The rates and fees for the following services have been reduced:
- ensuring takeoff and landing;
- ensuring the aviation safety of passengers;
- ensuring aviation security of planes;
- use of the airport terminal;
- passenger service (on arrival);
- passenger service (on departure);
- providing access to the "CUTE" platform.
On average, the reduction in tariffs will be about 15 percent. The updated list of rates and fees will be introduced from October 31 - from the beginning of the IATA winter season 2021/2022.
“To attract foreign airlines to Uzbekistan, we strive to increase the attractiveness and competitiveness of our airports, including by dividing service packages into separate options and reducing their prices. Reducing tariffs for airlines was an important step that will lower the cost of flights and create preconditions for lower prices for air tickets for passengers,”
“Another important step on our part will be to work only under direct contracts without any intermediaries. More precisely, the airport directly concludes an agreement with the airline, and the airline purchases only those services that it needs,” said Rano Juraeva, Chairman of the board of the Uzbekistan Airports JSC.
Uzbekistan Airports JSC has been reducing tariffs for air carriers for the second time. The first reduction in rates and fees was introduced on March 31 - with the transition to the summer schedule - and averaged 27 percent. Thus, for the first 7 months of this year, the total amount of discounts on services for servicing foreign aircraft at the airports of the republic amounted to 43 percent.