Uzbekistan Materials 23 October 2021 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
The Gas Processing and Gas Chemistry Department of JSC Uzbekneftgaz is negotiating with German ThyssenKrupp AG and Swiss Sulzer on the introduction of new highly efficient technologies regarding local small-scale polymer production, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Currently, Uzbekistan is developing small-scale projects on the production of new types of polymer products. The projects will be aimed at reducing the amount of gas chemical products with high added value imported to Uzbekistan, as well as increasing the country's export potential.
An innovative biodegradable polymer-polylactide in natural conditions, which can be widely used in the food, medical industry, will help the country to increase the efficiency of economic reforms, bring science and production to a high technological level, and most importantly, reduce the negative impact on the environment.