Uzbekistan becomes permanent observer at OAS
Uzbekistan Materials 5 November 2021 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
The Permanent Council of the Organization of American States (OAS), consisting of representatives of 35 countries of North and South America, unanimously granted Uzbekistan permanent observer status, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The mentioned issue was discussed by Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the US Javlon Vakhabov and the chairman of the permanent council of the OAS Josué Fiallo on November 3.
During the meeting, the sides stressed interest in expanding interaction with the OAS in priority areas of regional and global security, ensuring human rights and democratic freedoms, as well as promoting regional economic integration.
The prospects of interaction with specialized institutions and affiliated structures of the OAS in the field of agricultural development, health care, telecommunications, science and education, culture and tourism were discussed separately.
Fiallo also supported the will of Uzbekistan to use the platform of the organization to build mutually beneficial cooperation with the countries of Latin America and the Caribbean, primarily in the field of trade and investment.