Carrot prices plummet in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 10 November 2021 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov 10
Prices for carrots in Uzbekistan fell by 4-5 times in November compared to June 2021, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Agriculture.
According to forecasts of the ministry, the new prices will remain at this level until spring 2022.
Among the measures taken by the ministry and the relevant departments to stabilize the cost of carrots, the following can be distinguished: an increase in acreage for this crop, planting of high-yielding varieties, as well as intensive agricultural work, including the use of irrigation technologies and timely treatment against diseases and pests.
The yield of carrots increased from 20-25 tons to 30-40 tons per hectare in 2021.Thus, the cost of carrots at farms has decreased to 700-800 soums (6.6-7.5 cents) per 1 kg. The average retail price for 1 kg of carrots, which as of June 20 was 6,000-10,000 soums (56-94 cents), has dropped to 2,000 soums (19 cents), and the average purchase price from the fields fluctuates at the level of 1,000-1500 soums ( 9.4- 14 cents) for 1 kg.
This year carrots were sown on 124,400 hectares, which is 18,200 hectares more than last year. More than 2 million tones of the crop in 2021 is directed towards meeting the needs of the domestic market.