Uzbekistan shares data on trading volume of Republican Currency Exchange for 2M2023
Uzbekistan Materials 7 March 2023 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 7. The total trading volume on the Uzbek Republican Currency Exchange amounted to 163.10 trillion soums ($14.3 billion), Trend reports via the report of the exchange.
According to the report, this figure has increased by almost 2.05 times, compared to the first two months of 2022 – 79.40 trillion or $7.01 billion.
The share of a total trading volume falls on transactions in the foreign exchange market at 45.69 percent while 45.56 percent accounted for trading on the money market and 8.75 percent for the debt market.
Since the beginning of 2023, the total trading volume on the foreign exchange market amounted to 74.53 trillion soums ($6.5 billion) - an increase of 94.7 percent, compared to the same period last year (38.26 trillion soums or $3.3 billion).
The total volume of trading on the money market from January through February 2023 amounted to 74.31 trillion soums or $6.5 billion (interbank money market – 48.19 trillion soums or $4.2 billion, deposit auctions of the Central Bank – 26.12 trillion or $2.3 billion). The report notes that this indicator increased by 2.5 times, compared to the reporting period in 2022 (28.67 trillion soums or $2.5 billion).
As for the debt market, government securities (bonds and obligations of the Ministry of Finance, as well as bonds of the Central Bank) are traded there. Overall, the total trading volume on the debt market for the reporting period amounted to 14.27 trillion soums or $1.2 billion, increasing by 14.51 percent, compared to the figure for January through February 2022 (12.46 trillion soums or $1.09 billion).