Uzbekistan and South Korea to develop regional strategic high-tech cluster
Uzbekistan Materials 14 June 2024 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
TASHKENT, Uzbekistan, June 14. South Korea will develop a joint strategic program for the creation of a regional high-tech hub in Uzbekistan, Trend reports.
The news followed a meeting between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of South Korea Yoon Suk Yeol with the participation of official delegations of the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides highlighted the importance of forming a new high-tech agenda for a Uzbek-Korean special strategic partnership for the next 3 years.
At the same time, a number of priority areas of interaction have been proposed as "anchor" directions of the strategy:
- in the field of critical mineral resources. The sides discussed deep processing of the resource base with the creation of a full value-added chain.
- in the field of semiconductors. South Korea plans to create the region's first full-fledged scientific and production cluster of semiconductor products in Uzbekistan.
- in the chemical industry. Both parties have prepared new projects for the production of green hydrogen and ammonia, as well as the production of finished rubber products.
- in machine building. Uzbekistan and South Korea plan to start full-fledged production of sedans with a capacity of more than 60,000 units per year next year.
- technology transfer in the creation of smart agriculture, including through the digitalization of the agricultural sector, the introduction of smart and green technologies.
Both parties reached agreements to create modern greenhouse farms and garden complexes in the regions of our country based on renewable energy sources.
- infrastructure modernization and urban development programs. Korean banks and companies are interested in modernizing transport infrastructure, design and construction of residential and commercial real estate on the principles of public-private partnerships.
- modern and safe energy. In order to work out promising projects in the field of green energy and energy efficiency, the sides agreed to resume the strategic dialog at the level of energy ministers and hold its next meeting in the near future in Uzbekistan.
Meanwhile, Uzbekistan’s trade turnover volume with Korea amounted to $695 million from January through April 2024. This figure is 13.3 percent lower compared to the same period last year ($802.1 million in January–April 2023).