Iran to not export gas to Russia
Iran Materials 14 December 2011 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.14 / Trend D.Khatinoglu/
The National Iranian Gas Export Company (NIGEC) Hossein Bidarmaghz says Iran has never planned to export gas to Russia, ISNA reported.
Bidarmaghz rejected the reports referring to him about Iran's readiness to export gas to Russia, saying his idea was the increase of the cooperation between Iran and Russia in gas sector and changing the experience, not gas export.
The Mehr news agency on Oct. 26 quoted Bidarmaghz as saying "Iran is ready to export natural gas to Russia. The two countries are currently negotiating on some oil and gas projects, he added".
Bidarmaghz noted that Iran's share from the global trade of natural gas is currently some 2 percent, but the figure is expected to rise to 10 percent by 2015.
He went on to say that the volume of Iran's gas exports would reach 100 million cubic meters per day. So, boosting natural gas exports to the neighboring countries is the first priority in this line.