Ahmadinejad calls for a new world order based on compassion, justice
Iran's President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad has criticized the current world order as "discriminatory and inefficient", calling for a new system based on "compassion and justice", PRESS TV reported.
"Discrimination and inefficiency in the current world order set by corrupted powers has been proven to the world," Ahmadinejad said at a Thursday press conference on the sidelines of the Rio+20 Earth Summit in Brazil's Rio de Janeiro.
He said that a small minority have established a method of ruling that is to their own benefit and to the detriment of other nations adding, they seek "to impose their domination on other nations by creating division, rivalry and hatred among them."
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said that the global powers, who have deceitfully dominated the centers of power and wealth, humiliate other nations and reserve the right for themselves to do what they want against other nations, including the proliferation and use of atomic bombs and chemical weapons.
He described growing poverty and insecurity as well as persisting economic and social woes as instances of the inefficiency of the current dominating world order in tackling the global issues.
"We need a new order that is based on compassion and justice and that all nations and human beings are treated with respect in it," he said, urging collective efforts to achieve the objective.
At the summit Ahmadinejad met with UN chief Ban Ki-Moon, where the two conferred on the latest regional and international developments.
"All Iran's nuclear energy activities have so far been based on [international] regulations and under the surveillance of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). The Islamic Republic of Iran has remained committed to and fulfilled all its undertakings," said President Ahmadinejad.
He added that negotiations between Iran and the six powers would be a "proper chance" for them to return to the law.
The president pointed to the latest round of talks between Iran and the five permanent members of the UN Security Council plus Germany in the Russian capital of Moscow on June 18-19 and noted that Iran presented "legal, constructive, fair and friendly proposals on ways to resolve issues."
The UN chief, for his part, praised Iran's significant role in regional and international developments and said Tehran plays a considerable role in various global issues.
Iran and the G5+1 held several rounds of talks in Baghdad on May 23-24.
The Baghdad meeting came after Iran and the Group 5+1 resumed negotiations in Istanbul on April 14 after more than a year of stalled talks.
The Iranian president arrived in Brazil early Wednesday, leading a high-level delegation, to participate in the Rio+20 Summit on the second leg of his ongoing Latin American tour.
The Rio+20 sustainable development conference, which is currently in progress in the city of Rio de Janeiro, is a 20-year follow-up to the 1992 United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) that was held in the city.
The summit, which ends on today on June 22, seeks to reach a plan on how to sustain an economic growth without destroying the planet Earth.
President Ahmadinejad is scheduled to travel to Venezuela on the last leg of his South American tour for a state visit.