Afghanistan, Iran, Pakistan and Tajikistan leaders issue joint statement
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 28
The Quadrilateral Summit of the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, H.E. Mr. Hamid Karzai, the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Mr. Hassan Rouhani, the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, H.E. Mr. Mamnoon Hussain and the President of the Republic of Tajikistan H.E. Mr. Emomali Rahmon was convened in Kabul on 27 March 2014, the Office of the Spokesperson & Directorate of Communications of Afghanistan Presidential Palace reported.
The President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan and the President of the Republic of Tajikistan highly commended the leadership of H.E. President Hamid Karzai in the past twelve years and applauded the progress of the Afghan people in the development and rebuilding of Afghanistan and in building a future of peace and prosperity for Afghanistan and the wider region respectively.
The four Presidents, who were together for Nowruz celebrations hosted by Afghanistan, expressed their support for collective and comprehensive deliberations on current and emerging regional and global issues and discussed ways in which the four countries could collaborate and contribute to regional peace and stability as well as sustained economic prosperity for their peoples.
To these ends, the Presidents:
Reaffirm their commitment to constructive and supportive relationships based on principles of non-interference in each other's internal affairs, mutual respect and shared interests.
Express concern over the growing threat posed by terrorism and extremism in the region, and reiterate the need for concerted and joint efforts through enhanced security cooperation and combating their financing and support.
Reiterate their resolute support for the UN General Assembly Resolution A/Res/68/127 on "A World Against Violence and Violent Extremism", proposed by H.E. Dr. Hassan Rouhani, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, as adopted on 18 December 2013.
Agree that peace and stability in Afghanistan is essential for peace and stability of the region, and convince that the international community as well as the region have a shared responsibility and common interest to work together for regional peace and stability.
Recognize that the forthcoming elections represent a significant milestone in Afghanistan's political transition, and underline the importance of holding inclusive and transparent elections as a crucial step towards consolidating democracy and promoting peace, stability and sustainable development in Afghanistan.
Commend the continuing efforts of the Government of Afghanistan to promote an Afghan owned and Afghan led national reconciliation process within the framework of the constitution of Afghanistan, securing the national interests of Afghan people, and underscore the importance of supporting and facilitating direct dialogue and reconciliation.
Underscore the crucial importance of advancing constructive regional cooperation as an effective means to promote peace, stability and economic and social development, and highlight the importance of infrastructure projects such as roads and railways for strengthening regional connectivity and particularly, the 17 regional investment and policy priority projects proposed at the fifth Regional Economic Cooperation Conference on Afghanistan (RECCA-V) in Dushanbe, on 26-27 March 2012, and in this context, encourage enhanced engagement among countries of the region.
Reiterate support to the ongoing Afghan-led regional efforts within the framework of Heart of Asia countries cooperation/process and welcome the hosting of its Ministerial meeting on 29th August 2014 by the People's Republic of China.
Underscore the need for creating conducive conditions in Afghanistan for the timely, honorable, dignified and sustainable return and rehabilitation of Afghan refugees and emphasize, in this regard, the continued supportive role of the international community.
Reiterate that joint celebration of the International Day of Nowruz is a manifestation of friendship and common heritage of the countries and peoples of the region.
The President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Hassan Rouhani, the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, H.E. Mr. Mamnoon Hussain and the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, H.E. Mr. Emomali Rahmon expressed their appreciation to the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, H.E. Mr. Hamid Karzai for the warm welcome and hospitality extended to them in Kabul.