80% of South Pars output related to phases inaugurated in past decade
New statistics, released by Oil Ministry and South Pars Gas Company indicate that about 56 percent of Iran's total refined gas was produced from South Pars gas field, while the phases which was inaugurated in last decade share 80 percent in total output of this giant gas field.
The managing director of the South Pars Gas Company (SPGC) says some 81bcm of gas has been sweetened and supplied by this company to the national network in the first 10 months of the current Iranian fiscal year, which began on March 21, 2015.
The company is responsible for the first 10 phases of the field which all came on stream over the past decade.
Masoud Hassani told Shana news agency on February 6 that in the 10-month period over 103bcm of sour gas has been extracted from all the operational phases of the gas field.
Therefore, the share of phases 1-10 in total South Pars gas production is about 78.6 percent.
His statistics is a little deferent from a report, released by Oil Ministry on Feb.2. According to Oil Ministry's report, the output of South Pars in ten months reached 101.5 bcm.
The first 10 phases of the gas field have also produced 132 thousand tons of ethane, as well.
Hassani's statistics indicate that despite fully operationalizing of phase 12, with 80mn m³ daily output, and partially operationalizing of phases 15, 16, 17, and 18, all the mentioned phases accounted for some 20 percent of the field's total output over the past two years.
The detailed statistics about the output of South Pars and refined gas by SPGC during 10 months of fiscal year:
Refined gas production of Phases 1-10 (bcm)
Last week, the managing director of Pars Oil and Gas Company, Ali-Akbar Sha'banpour, in a press conference referred to the inauguration of new phases of South Pars, saying that some 130bcm of gas will be extracted by March 20 from the gas field, which is shared with Qatar.
Iran increased gas sweetening capacity by 6% in the first 10 months of the current Iranian fiscal year. Abdolhossein Samari, an official with the National Iranian Gas Company, said the output of gas processing plants stood at 145 bcm in the 10-month period, Shana news agency reported on January 31.
With regarding this fact that Iran hadn't commenced refineries by the end of 10-th month (mid-January 2016), the share of South Pars in the countries' total refined gas production was about 56 percent in total.
Iranian side South Pars, which contains 30 percent of Iran's total gas reserves, which stands at 34 tcm, has been divided to 24 phase. The final production capacity of Sooth Pars is 730 mcm/d, projected to be achieved by late 2018.
The joint South Pars/North Field between Iran and Qatar contains 30 tcm of gas in total. It covers 9,700 km², of which 3,700 km² are in Iran's territory in the Persian Gulf.