OPEC greets "dawn of a new power play", Iran refuses to "bow"
By Farhad Daneshvar - Trend:
The recent decision by OPEC to curb the level of output may be “the dawn of a new power play” in the oil market over the next few years, an Iranian expert believes.
“By expanding its market share and increasing its output, Iran sent an important message to the energy suppliers inside and outside the cartel [OPEC] that it was back and it is determined to pursue its interests with renewed rigor and the country will neither bow to lobbying nor to intimidating threats,” Emadi stated.
“In my view, this actually may benefit the organization in that the willingness of the other OPEC members to accommodate Iran in return for a united voice in the energy market and acknowledging the role of Iran as a key producer will make it much more likely to see the reemergence of a more disciplined OPEC that will put unity and long term interests ahead of regional bickering and short terms gains. Such a unity will generate a new level of political and economic credence to the organization in the global energy market," Emadi believes.
“Given the current differences between Iran on the one side and the Saudis as well as Kuwait on the other side concerning the best course of action on how to resolve the conflicts in Syria, Iraq and Yemen, the fact that an agreement could be arrived at without making swipes at any member country or making any negative comments about the challenge of attaining the agreement may signal the return to the language of constructive dialogue instead of solely relying on the instruments of hard power.”
“It is my assessment that this will benefit all the members and those in the region and encourage economic growth and investment in the area”.
“In this context, I expect a new impetus in the West to invest in the energy projects in Iran. I expect within couple of years we may see a tripled foreign investment in new projects in Iran. In my private discussions with one of the leading European oil companies I have heard the desire to help Iran reach the target of 6.2-6.6 million barrels per day (mbd) as its output before 2020. This requires an investment if more than $100 billion in less than four years in the country by foreign investors,” Emadi said.
“Although the rapid developments in the alternative energies and their improved commercial competitiveness together with the decline in the projected global growth rate have slowed down investment in upstream projects in the industry, the impact on Iran may be less than other countries since the potential return on investment in the country is higher than the average for the region and indeed globally,” he noted.