Gazprom keen to get involved in downstream projects in Iran
Business Materials 13 December 2016 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, Dec. 13
By Mehdi Sepahvand, Dalga Khatinoglu – Trend:
After a memorandum of understanding was signed between Iran and Russia’s Gazprom Neft on Cheshmeh Khosh and Changouleh fields on Dec. 13, the deputy chairman of the company’s management committee, Alexander Medvedev says Gazprom has willingness to get involved in Iran’s downstream gas projects as well.
“We can develop Iran’s liquefied gas projects, get involved in Iran-India subsea gas pipeline as well as some upstream sectors like exploration, gas production,” he told reporters, said Trend correspondent.
National Iranian Gas Export Company (NIGEC) has been negotiating to lay a $4.5 billion worth undersea gas pipeline from Iranian coast via Oman Sea to Gujarat, India.
Iran plans to increase gas export from the current level of 10 billion cubic meters per year (bcm/y) to 60-80 bcm/y by 2021. Currently, Turkey is Iran’s solo client.
Iran also has a liquefied natural gas (LNG) plant, developed by 50 percent, which needs $8-11 billion investment to produce 10.4 million tons per year (14 bcm/y) of LNG.
Iran also plans to construct several mini-LNG plants with about 150,000 tons per year of capacity.