Oil tanker traffic to Iran increases by 50%
Business Materials 17 January 2017 11:36 (UTC +04:00)
Traffic of tankers to Iranian oil terminals has increased by 50 percent following the removal of international sanctions in last January, Pirouz Mousavi, managing director of Iran Oil Terminals Company (IOTC), said.
Mousavi added that the European oil tankers have resumed traffic to Iranian terminals, Mehr news agency reported Jan. 17.
At the moment, tankers rented by leading European oil companies including France’s Total, Eni of Italy, Russia’s Lukoil as well as Chinese and Japanese firms load crude oil and gas condensate in Iranian terminals, he said, adding that there is no limitation for berthing of foreign tankers in Iranian ports.
Mousavi further said that Iranian oil terminals are conforming highest global standards.
The official also said that Iran has increased condensate export capacity of its terminals in Persian Gulf following the rise of the country’s condensate output in South Pars gas field.
Three single point mooring (SPM) as well as docks on the first and second sections of Asaluyeh Gas Condensate Exports Terminal are capable of loading gas condensate to the vessels, he said, adding that grounds are prepared for berthing ships with a capacity of 320,000 tons in the terminal for condensate export.
Iran’s current gas condensate export capacity stands at about 2 million barrels per day, Mousavi said.
Earlier Mousavi said that Iran plans to launch a new SPM in Asaluyeh Gas Condensate Exports Terminal, giving the fact that the volume of the gas condensates output from the South Pars gas field has increased.
Asaluyeh is one of Iran's biggest hubs for export of oil, gas and petrochemical products. It also provides fuel bunkering services, facilities for storing oil products and refueling ships.
Currently 320,000-ton oil tankers can berth or receive their consignments at Asaluyeh terminal through three SPMs. The three SPMs, have a loading capacity of 5,200 cubic meters per hour, or close to 125,000 cubic meters a day.
National Iranian Oil Terminals Company owns and operates oil carrier tanker loading terminals. The company is based in Tehran, Iran. It operates terminals at Kharg Island, Asalouyeh, Mahshar, and Neka, Iran. National Iranian Oil Terminals Company operates as a subsidiary of National Iranian Oil Company.