Drilling operations in Iran drop by 23%
Business Materials 25 June 2018 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Drilling operations in Iran have decreased by 23.5 percent during the current fiscal year, which started March 20, 2018.
The National Iranian Drilling Company (NIDC) has drilled over 57,418 meters of oil and gas wells using its drilling fleet during the first three months of the current fiscal year (March 20-June 21), according to Hamid Reza Khoshayand, deputy managing director of NIDC.
The company carried out drilling of 43 offshore oil and gas wells during the 3-month period, Khoshayand said, the press office of the NIDC reported June 25.
The wells included 22 development and delineation wells as well as 21 repairing ones, Khoshayand said.
The National Iranian South Oil Fields Company (NISOC) shared 23 of the drilled wells, followed by Iranian Petroleum Engineering and Development Company (16 wells) and Iranian Offshore Oil Company (four wells), he added.
The NIDC owns 73 drilling rigs including 70 light, heavy and ultra-heavy onshore and three offshore rigs, he said.
The official added that “Fath 33” heavy onshore drilling rig will become operational in southern Fars province to drill a exploration well under a contract with the Exploration Directorate of the National Iranian Oil Company for drilling eight exploration wells across the country.