Stable development of Azerbaijan's economy under the conditions of global financial crisis attracts world community in investing in the country. This is testified by frequent visits of foreign businessmen to Azerbaijan to study the investment possibilities and Republic's potential.
Thus, nearly 1638.9mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in 2009, an increase of 15.2% from the figures of the previous year. Especially, in March 534.4mln manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, an increase of 24.4%. The forecast of investments for 2009 totals 8368.9mln manat with a decrease of 0.7%, and the factual investments in January to March made up 19.6%.
Major sources of investing were funds of enterprises and organizations (607.1mln manat with drop of 24.3% compared to 2008), budget funds (825.1mln manat, with a rise of 70.1%), non-budgetary funds (106mln manat with a rise of 44.3%), bank credits (47mln manat with a rise of 83.2%) and community funds (53.6mln, with a rise of 48.4%).
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 458.8mln manat (28% of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 1180.1mln manat (72%). As known, the basic share of the public investments is directed towards realizing transport and infrastructure projects, and despite the long character of crisis, works on already commenced projects will be continued.
In January-March 2009, the investments in the oil sector made up 25.9% of capital investments to country's economy. The investments in the oil sector composed AZN 424.3mln manat, in non-oil sector - 1214.6mln manat (74.1%), which is 72.3% more than the 2008 figure.
The gross investments in the industry totaled 588mln manat with a drop of 26.4%. About 44.6mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+2.9 times).
During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 417.4mln manat, which is 41.1% less than investments during the same period of 2008.
Investments in the electricity, gas and water sectors composed 126mln manat (+70.4%), transport, store and communications - 701.7mln manat (+86.7), including 685.1mln manat (+98.8) in the transport and 16.6mln manat (-12.7 percent) in the communications. Investments in the operation with real estate composed 121.4mln manat (+45.2), including in the housing construction - 86.9mln manat (+12.7%). Investments in the agriculture totaled 48.1mln manat, increasing by 71.2%.
Some 797.2mln manat was invested in the construction of the facilities being financed by 2009 Public budget (16.9%).
Foreign investments with special weight of 15.5% amounted to 254.6mln manat which is equivalent to 13.5% of their annual forecast at 1883.1mln manat. Internal investments with special weight 84.5% totaled 1384.3mln manat.
Internal investments increased by 63%, while foreign investments reduced by 55.6%.
Investment indices in 2009
Great Britain continues to maintain leading position for the amount of the investments in Azerbaijan with percentage in the foreign investments at 46.8 percent (119.06 million).
In January to March 92.7 percent (235.9 million manat) of the investments by the foreign countries and international organizations in the economy of Azerbaijan accounted for investors from the United Kingdom, the U.S., Japan, Norway and Turkey.