- social and different services
In January-April 2011, the amount of industrial production in Azerbaijan composed AZN 9.8 billion, which is 0.9% less than the same period of 2010.
In January-April 2011, industrial production in the private sector amounted to 79%. About 91.5 percent accounted for manufacture of industrial products and 8.5 percent for industrial services. Production in non-oil sector increased 10.7 percent.
During the reported period, the volume of production in the extractive industry decreased by 2.9 percent, reaching 7.4 billion manat with weight of 75.4 percent of all industrial production. The volume of oil produced during the period totaled 15.9 million tons and natural gas production - 8.4 billion cubic meters.
The amount of production in processing industry totaled 1.8 billion manat, increasing by 5.3 percent. In January-April, a significant increase was recorded in the production of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers (1.67 times), the production of electrical equipment (2 times), metallurgy (1.8 percent), chemical industry (36.8 percent).
Also 8.4 percent increase was recorded in food production. Production of sausage products in the country grew by 3.4 percent, amounting to 631.6 tons, meat - by 4.6 percent (84.8 tons), milk - 5.4 percent (233,100 tons), butter - 0.7 percent (6.9 tons), cheese and cottage cheese - by 2.2 percent (14.6 tons), sugar - by 26.2 percent (107,4000 tons).
According to State Statistics Committee, in January-April 2011, agricultural production in Azerbaijan increased by 5.2 percent, including crop production - by 10.5 percent, livestock production - 5 percent compared to the same period of last year.
The amount of export increased by 30.59% as compared to last year and comprised $8.004bln, while import increased 54.12%, totaling $2.717bln. Azerbaijan exported 1,175 types of goods and imported 4,758. During the reported period, the indicator of export exceeded the indicator of import and thus, the black ink of import-export operations amounted to $5.287bln.
Nearly 2.589.2bln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January-April 2011, an increase of 12.0% from the figures of the same period of the last year. Especially, in April 2011, 813.4 million manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 24.3 percent more than investments in April 2010.
In January-April 2011, a rise of the retail goods turnover got restored amid continuing rise of the community services and was 8.6%. The amount of retail goods turnover comprised 6.4bln. In particular, 69.3 percent accounted for retail sales, 26.8 percent - paid services. In April 2011 , the prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services decreased 0.3 percent compared with the previous month, and compared to January-April 2010 grew by 9.0 percent in 2010 (data from State Statistics Committee).
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in January-April 2011, the nominal income of the population totaled AZN 8.858.9 billion which is 16.0% more as compared to January-April 2010. Thus, during this period, the nominal income of the population per capita increased by 14.5 percent to 983.4 manat. Thanks to the socially oriented programs and government decrees, the rate of income growth surpassed last year's growth rate for this indicator. So, in January-April 2010, the nominal income rose by 8.6 percent, while per capita income by 7.4 percent.
In January-April 2011, the average rate of manat to the U.S. dollar was 0.79 manat per dollar, the euro, - 1.14 manat per euro, the Russian ruble - 2.82 manat per 100 ruble.