Compared to January-May 2010, in %
(mln dollars)
Ferrous materials , ton
In this period the highest amount of export fell on Italy. Thus, during the reported period Azerbaijan exported commodities to Italy totaling $3.824bln which makes up 36.13% of total exports. Mainly oil and oil products are exported to this country. Italy is followed by France ($1.628bln) and USA ($0.790bln). Italy has maintained its leading position since 2008 excluding early three months. Turkey took a lead in January and U.S. in February and March 2008.
The largest volume of export in January-May 2011 accounted for the Far East. In January-May 2011, this indicator totaled $ 9.146.2 b illion. Azerbaijan exported goods amounting to $ 1.436.8 bil lion (13.15% out of the total volume of the country's exports) to the CIS countries. Azerbaijan exported to CIS fuel, oil products, bitumen minerals, fruits, animal and vegetable oil and other.
The traditional domination of three countries in import seems to be as: Russia ($ 647.5 mln), Turkey ($ 475.1 mln) and USA ($298.7mln).
Most of Azerbaijan's imports or 31.38 percent in the first three months accounted for the imports of machines, equipment, electric vehicles and their spare parts. In January-May, the machinery and equipment import amounted to $1.095.0 billion, exceeding the figure for in the same period of the last year by 79.4 percent.
Share in import , %
( mln . USD )
According to the State Customs Committee, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover with CIS countries in January-May amounted to $2.488.6 billion. Exports to CIS countries for the period totaled $1.436.8 billion (13.58 percent of total exports) and imports - $1.051.8 billion (30.14 percent of total imports). Thus, the black ink of import-export operations with CIS countries amounted to $385.0mln.
The share of public sector in exports made up $ 10.11 bln (95.5%), private sector held $ 0.44 bln (4.2%). The share of export operations by physical entities comprised $ 33.02 mln (0.3%).
In the import operations, 36 percent or $ 1.257 billion accounted for the public sector, 59.2 percent or $2.066 billion - private and 4.8 percent or $ 166.4 million - the share of individuals.
In total, 4,794 legal entities ( 2,737 ) and physical entities ( 2,057 ) participated in the foreign trade operations.