Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-June 2011)
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January- June 2011, the cargo transportation by all transport means made up 99.6 million tons of cargo or 5.7 percent more than 2010.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 7 3.7 percent.
In January- June 2011, of the total cargo volume transported, 50.2 percent accounted for road transport, 31.1 percent - pipelines, 10.6 percent - railway and 6.2 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation during the reported period totaled 699.4 million people, which is 6.5 percent more than the same period of 2010. Passenger transportation by automobile was 86.6 percent, metro - 13.1 percent.
In January-June 2011, automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country. The cargo transportation by vehicles in January-June 2011 made up 52 million tons of cargo or 9.3 percent more than the same period of 2010. Passenger transportation comprised 605.4 million people (increased by 8.1 percent) with 96.4 percent people using buses and 3.6 percent people - vehicles. Freight turnover by road during the period grew by 8.4 percent compared with the same period of 2010, and passenger turnover - by 9.2 percent.
In January-June 2011, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 10.5mln tons of cargo compared to 10.7mln tons during the same period of the last year. The number of loaded carriages made up 673 in average per day and unloaded - 434. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 31,700 tons and in western direction - 3,900, but in the southern direction - 3,000.
The cargo shipping via sea increased by 12.6 percent to 6.2 million tons in January-June 2011. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 6.2 million tons in 2011, which is 29.1 percent more than 2010.
About 58.1 percent of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 41.9 percent on dry cargo. Volume of cargo import increased 84 .3 percent, the volume of international transit cargos increased 25.2 percent. As of July 1, 2011, 33,600 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 32.3 percent more compared to last year.
In January-June 2011, the export via oil pipelines made up 23.9 million tons. During this period, 76.2 percent or 18.2 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee).
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 9.8bln cubic meters or 8.8% more than 2010. 25% of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. About 2.4 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline.
In January-June 2011, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 598,500 people, an increase of 37.2 percent compared to the same period of the last year. The public share in the passenger transportation via airways made up 97.9 percent and private sector 2.1 percent.
In January-June 2011, 91.6 million passengers used metro or 1.9 percent less than last year.
About 22.3 million tons of cargo was transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in January-May 2010, or 7.7 percent more than the same period of 2010. Roughly 100 million passengers were transported within the corridor in January-May 2011 or 7.4 percent more than last year.
Transit of cargo through the territory of Azerbaijan for the first five months of 2011 totaled around 7.81 million tons.