Public budget of Azerbaijan ( january-september 2011)
The state budget income comprised 8.979 billion manat as of January-September 2011 or 105.6 percent from the forecast, which exceeds the figure for the same period of 2010 by 1.474 billion manat or 19.6 percent.
The Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry overfulfilled the transfers to the state budget by 12.4 percent, provided the transfer 4.063 billion manat from tax collections, which exceeds the figure for the same period of 2010 by 936 million manat or 29.9 percent.
The State Customs Committee, overfulfilled the forecast for transfers to the state budget by 0.2 percent (1.5 million manat), and provided the transfer of 843 million manat, which exceeds the figure for the same period of 2010 by 15.4 percent (113 million manat).
Transfers of the State Oil Fund to the budget amounted to 4.021 billion manat. The state budget received 48.8 million manat from other sources, which is 3.7 times or 31 million manat more than in the same period of 2010. The state budget income from the private sector increased by 27.7 percent or 684 million manat compared to the same period of 2010, and its share increased by 2.2 percent up to 34.1 percent.
Budget expenditures for the three quarters of 2011 amounted to 8.735 billion manat and the forecast performance was ensured at 87.7 percent. Budgetary expenditures exceed the figure for the same period of 2010 by 1.898 billion manat or 27.8 percent.
During the report period, the socio-directed expenditures amounted to 2.962 billion manat or 33.9 percent of the funds received by the state budget, which exceeds the figure for the same period of 2010 by 420 million manat or 16.5 percent.
Some 1.063 billion manat (growth reached 20.2 percent or 178.3 million manat compared to the same period of 2010) was spent for the payment of stipends and social allowances, payroll - 1.77 billion manat (14.5 percent or 224 million manat), costs to buy food and medicines - 129 million manat (15.9 percent or 18 million manat)