proposals, the requirements for electronic services. This will allow creating new services to meet the needs of the population."
Azerbaijani Central Bank withdraws 50,000 old banknotes from circulation in 2011
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has withdrawn from circulation and exchanged unusable banknotes worth 1.4 million manat (approximately 50,000 units) in 2011, the ministry of taxes said.
The central bank automatically processes and sorts out-of-treatment banknotes.
Banknotes, unsuitable for further use are abolished by the working group of the special state commission.
As a result of the currency denomination [a full transition to a new scale of prices took place in 2007] carried out by the CBA, the complete replacement of old banknotes with new completed before December 31, 2006. Only new banknotes have been used in Azerbaijan since 2007, which prevented the difficulties that might arise with regard to 19 denominations.
Azerbaijan discusses international banking community integration
Azerbaijan is discussing the mechanisms for the further development and mutual integration of the international banking community.
The Fourth Interbank International Forum, organized by the Moscow International Currency Association (MICA) is held in Baku from April 26 to 28.
Shaig Alekberov, a member of the Supervisory Board of Muganbank JSC - one of the sponsors of the forum, said this forum is important from the standpoint of establishing useful contacts and business relationships with colleagues from other countries.
"The Forum is a good platform for establishing contacts with financial institutions from other countries, exchange of views, study of foreign experience in the use of new financial instruments," Alekperov told Trend on Thursday.
The forum will give an analysis of the current situation in the banking systems of the euro area, near and far abroad, sum up the development of interbank business to date, make ​​predictions for the future.
One of the main topics of discussion are the problems of cooperation between banks and the development of the interbank market in conditions of tightening of regulatory requirements, including the capital of credit institutions, issues of raising the return on bank assets, risk management, the introduction of new standards of corporate governance.
The forum brings together about 300 representatives of credit and non-credit organization- financial market participants.
New taxation mechanism for private notaries determined in Azerbaijan
A 10-percent tax may be charged from the revenues of private notaries in Azerbaijan from 2013, the government said.
"The agreement was reached to deduct 10 per cent of the total income of notaries (without deducting expenses) received during the quarter as part of improving the taxation mechanism of private notaries in the country," the source said.
The notaries' income include the fees for services rendered by them, state duty and other payments.
"These changes are planned to be included in the draft amendments to the Tax Code to be submitted to the Parliament till May 15," the source said. "But there is also the variant of adopting these changes through a separate law, which also envisages making changes to the tax legislation."
The tax legislation does not provide a separate item of taxation for private notaries.
Different approaches of taxation are applied now to private notaries operating in Azerbaijan.
Some of them pay a simplified income tax, some - with income (before deducting expenses).
Only persons engaged in entrepreneurial activities may be payers of simplified tax in the Tax code.
Zaporozhian business interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan
Companies from the Zaporozhye region have expressed an interest in expanding business cooperation with Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion (AZPROMO) said.
In particular, the 32 companies of the Zaporozhye region offer Azerbaijani enterprises and companies to cooperate in trade and commercial sector, heavy and light industry, in electricity and electronics, instrumentation, food processing and food production. Among them - "Zaporizhtransformator", "Zaporizhzhya Automobile Building Plant" (ZAO ZAZ), "Industrial Enterprise" Azovkabel "," Hydraulics-Trade "," Zaporizhzhya plant of ferroalloys "," Zaporizhzhya Cable Plant "," Mining Company "Mineral" , "Azov grease and oil", "Priazovsky cheese factory", "Pology oil extraction plant", "Agricultural firm Olvia" and others.
Such interest of the Ukranian part was shown after the Azerbaijani-Ukrainian business forum held in Baku in April. Today, Azerbaijani businessmen including State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) are active in Ukraine.
The potential of the trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine is many times greater than the existing level, Deputy Foreign Minister Viktor Maiko said at an Azerbaijan-Ukrainian business forum held in Baku.
April 27 Currency trade agreement between Azerbaijan and Russia reached
The Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) and the Moscow International Currency Association (ММВА) signed a Memorandum of Understanding in Baku.
The agreement was signed by the head of BBVB Farhad Amirbekov and the head of MICA Alexei Mamontov.
The subject of the memorandum is cooperation based on equality of the parties to create conditions for the financial institutions of Azerbaijan and Russia to participate in the auction in the trading systems of BBVB and ММВА - BEST (exchange electronic trading system), and DELTA.
According to the document, BBVB is the only partner of ММВА in Azerbaijan and vice versa.
The Moscow International Currency Association will provide advice to the BBVB in implementing the principles of e-commerce through money market methods which will enhance the liquidity, transparency and reliability of the money market instruments.
In the framework of the memorandum the residents of Azerbaijan are allowed in the trading system of Delta, concluding by signing a corresponding contract, and vice versa.
The parties believe that the actual co-operation on matters specified in the memorandum should be the subject of a special agreement.
Bulgarian Economy Ministry: Azerbaijan's sustainable development is attractive
Azerbaijan's sustainable development, the enhancing of its export potential and purchasing power makes the country attractive for cooperation, head of the Russian Federation and CIS countries department at the Bulgarian Economy, Energy and Tourism Ministry, Iordan Tenev said at the Azerbaijani-Bulgarian business forum.
He said the most promising spheres for cooperation between the two countries are energy, tourism, construction and the food sector.
"The Bulgarian Government will continue to pay attention to cooperation with Azerbaijan and promote effective means joint activity," Tenev said.
During the business forum, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the Chamber of Commerce in Bulgaria.
The business meeting was held as part of the visit of a Bulgarian delegation headed by Prime Minister Boyko Borisov to Azerbaijan. The forum was attended by businessmen of both countries representing spheres of construction, transport, logistics, pharmaceutical, poultry and wine.
Azerbaijan, Turkey discuss cooperation in ICT
Turkey is ready to share experience with Azerbaijan in forming a knowledge-based economy, Turkish Science, Industry and Technology Minister Nihat Ergun said at a meeting at the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry.
According to Ergun, Turkey and Azerbaijan now cooperate in various spheres and ICT is one of the spheres with great prospects. The Turkish side is ready to offer Azerbaijan its experience of cooperation with higher education institutions and staff training in
information technology.
In turn, Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov informed his Turkish counterpart on projects implemented in the country in the sphere of ICT, microelectronics, creating of space industry, as well as radio and television development.
Abbas expressed interest in cooperation with the Turkish side in the innovative projects.
He said the ministry established a fund to support ICT, which mainly focuses on the development of innovative business that could be one of the most promising areas of cooperation between the two countries.
Abbasov has invited the Turkish side to take part at Bakutel exhibition and provide its experience in developing and applying high-tech in business environment.
The meeting also discussed cooperation in the field of nanotechnology.
Azerbaijan, Turkey intend to cooperate in non-oil sector
Azerbaijan and Turkey will establish a working group to consider and implement joint projects in the non-oil sector.
The decision to establish a joint working group was taken at a meeting in Baku between Azerbaijani Minister of Industry and Energy Natig Aliyev and Turkish delegation led by Minister for Science, Industry and Technology of Turkey Nihad Ergun.
During the meeting the sides discussed prospects for cooperation in non-oil sector and industry, particularly in the creation of industrial parks and zones.
The Turkish government has decided to develop jointly with Azerbaijan non-oil sector. Therefore the aim of the visit of the Turkish delegation to Azerbaijan is to conduct work on these projects.